What is in my product? What is in ‘Sudocrem Antiseptic healing cream’?

Sudocrem is the Holy Grail cream for many mothers when it comes to treating their babies’ rashes. It also claims to treat Eczema, surface wounds, sunburn , minor burns, acne ,bed sores and chilblains. Let’s get straight to the ingredients list to see what this famous product is made up of and weather you need to stock it up or toss that current jar into the bin.

Active ingredients : Zinc oxide ,Benzyl alcohol, benzyl benzoate, benzyl cinnamate, Lanolin (hypo allergenic).
Also contains : purified water ,liquid paraffin , paraffin wax, beeswax, microcrystalline wax , sodium benzoate, linalool acetate ,propylene glycol ,citric acid , BHA (butylated hydroxyanisole), sorbitan sesquioleate, lavender fragrance.
1. Zinc Oxide
• Rating: BEST

Inert earth mineral used as a thickening, lubricating, and sunscreen active ingredient in cosmetics. Zinc oxide is considered to have no risk of skin sensitization.

2. Benzyl Alcohol
• Rating: GOOD

Organic alcohol that occurs naturally in some fruits (apricots, cranberries) and teas. Its chief function in cosmetics is as a preservative, and it’s among the least sensitizing preservatives in use.
High amounts of benzyl alcohol can impart a noticeable floral-like scent to products, as it is part of the fragrance makeup of some essential oils such as jasmine.
As a volatile alcohol, it can pose a risk of sensitivity when used in high amounts, but is considered safe as used in cosmetics and skincare so we can say it is safe for use here.
3. Benzyl Benzoate: 
Also called benzoic acid
• Rating: GOOD

Preservative used in skincare products; it is considered less sensitizing than some other forms of preservatives.
4.Benzyl Cinnamate                                                                                                                          Rating : Good
It is a white to pale yellow solid or crystal substance that has a sweet balsamic odor. Benzyl Cinnamate is used as a fragrance ingredient in a wide variety of cosmetics and personal care products, including aftershaves, perfumes and colognes, skin care and hair care products.

5. Lanolin
• Rating: GOOD

Emollient, very thick substance derived from sheep. Lanolin has long been burdened with a reputation for being a sensitizing agent, which has always been a disappointment to formulators because lanolin is such an effective moisturizing ingredient.
A study in the British Journal of Dermatology concluded that’ the mean annual rate of sensitivity was 1.7%”—and it was lower than that for a 50% concentration of lanolin’. The amounts of lanolin used in products like facial and body moisturizers are much less than this, so the risk, if any, is negligible.
Lanolin is a very good ingredient for someone with dry skin, though it can be a problem for someone with oily or breakout-prone skin. Also, as an animal-derived ingredient, lanolin is sometimes viewed as less favorable in comparison to synthetic or plant-derived alternatives.

Did you know that this is a sheep derived product?
6. Purified water                                                                                                                                  Rating : Good
7. Liquid Paraffin                                                                                                                                     Rating: GOOD
Simply another name for emollient ingredient mineral oil. This term is acceptable to use on cosmetic ingredient lists, but should ideally be followed by “(mineral oil)”.
Despite mineral oil’s association with petroleum and the hype that it’s bad for skin or ages it, keep in mind that petroleum is a natural ingredient derived from the earth.Once it’s purified to become cosmetics and pharmaceutical-grade mineral oil, it has no resemblance to the original petroleum and isn’t a source of contaminants.

8. Paraffin wax
• Rating: GOOD
A simple waxy texture enhancer. A petroleum-based substance used as a thickener here.
9. Beeswax
• Rating: GOOD
Natural substance made by bees to build the walls of their honeycomb. It is a thickening agent that has some emollient properties, and is often used in lip balms.
10. Microcrystalline wax
• Rating: GOOD

Plastic-type, highly refined wax derived from petroleum and purified for use in cosmetics. Used as a thickener and to give products a semi-solid to solid smooth texture.

11.Sodium benzoate
• Rating: GOOD

Salt Substance used in skincare to prevent contamination of products, particularly water-based formulas. Benzoic acid is used as a preservative in both cosmetics and food products. The U.S. Food and Drug Administration (FDA) has designated it a “generally recognized as safe” ingredient.
12. Linalyl acetate

Rating:  Good
Linalyl acetate, is one of the most naturally found phytochemical (Phytochemicals are chemical compounds produced by plants, generally to help them thrive or thwart competitors, predators, or pathogens. The name comes from the Greek word phyton, meaning plant. Some phytochemicals have been used as poisons and others as traditional medicine.seen in many spices and flowering plants.)
It is good on skin as it reduces skin inflammation and heals rashes.

13. Propylene glycol
• Rating: GOOD

Propylene glycol is a humectant (hydrating) and delivery ingredient used in cosmetics.
There are websites and spam e-mails stating that propylene glycol is a strong skin sensitizer.

However, research from toxicologists has shown that propylene glycol and similar ingredients don’t present a health risk for people when used in skincare.
In cosmetics and skincare, propylene glycol is used in small amounts to keep products from melting in high heat or from freezing. It also helps active ingredients penetrate skin. In the amounts used in skincare, it’s not a concern in the least.
The Cosmetic Ingredient Review Board and other groups have analyzed all of the toxicology data and exposure studies concerning topical application of propylene glycol as commonly used in cosmetics products. Their conclusion was that it is safe and does not pose a health risk to consumers.
11. Citric Acid                                                                                                                            Rating: Good
Extract derived from citrus fruits and used primarily in small amounts to adjust the pH of products to prevent them from being too alkaline.(If a product is alkaline for the skin, it will strip away natural oils causing dryness and irritation. Skin that is too alkaline can be more susceptible to acne because a certain level of acidity is needed to inhibit bacterial growth on the skin.)
Citric acid is an AHA, and as such, in the right formula and concentration, it can exfoliate skin. However, research on this ability looked at much higher concentrations (20%, for example) than are used in skincare products.
12. BHA (butylated hydroxyanisole)

Rating : Good

This is a preservative and stabilizer; As an antioxidant, it helps fight against the deterioration of cosmetic products caused by chemical reactions with oxygen( So, this preserves your cream once its opened)

There is some debate on the use of this as a preservative but then again , the risks are if it is used in a high concentration. Since here it is the 3rd last ingredient, it can be deemed safe in Sudocrem.
13.Sorbitan sesquioleate
• Rating: Good
It is a thickener used to stop the separation of various ingredients used together here.
14. Lavender fragrance:

Rating : POOR
Derived from a widely-used plant that’s a member of the mint family. It is primarily a fragrance ingredient, although it may have antibacterial properties. There is no research showing it has any benefit for skin ( In fact, it can be a skin irritant )

Overall verdict:
Out of the 14 ingredients , 13 are good and we have the same culprit FRAGRANCE here which comes with a POOR rating as it is highly sensitizing! But 13 good ingredients are excellent for a product to have so go ahead and stock it up.

If you read the right bottom of the label , it clearly states that occasionally , local irritation occurs . So now you know probably which of the above ingredients may cause that irritation. On a light note, I liked their warning note.( Picture below) It says keep out of the reach and SIGHT of CHILDREN. So true right, they see, they want, they get!So keep this on the top shelf!20170915_163155-01




Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s